RAMC Officers
Of the Malta Garrison
Robert Washington Vint
1887 –1953

Colonel Robert Washington Vint

MB BCh (Belf 1910) BAO

4 July 1887 [Carrickfergus Co Antrim] – 2 Mar 1953 [Greyabbey Co Down]

R W Vint
Lt R W Vint RAMC Aldershot Dec 1912

Colonel Robert Washington Vint was a twin son of Mr John Vint. He was educated at the Royal Belfast Academical Institution, matriculating at the former Royal University of Ireland, and later studying medicine at the old Queen's College, Belfast, where he was a keen player of Rugby football. He graduated MB BCh in 1910 and was also a Bachelor of the Art of Obstetrics (BAO). He held the appointment of House Surgeon at the Maternity Hospital Belfast and later as house physician and house surgeon at the Royal Victoria Hospital.

He was commissioned in the RAMC in 1912 and served in India and with a field ambulance in Mesopotamia and Persia. After the war he served in the United Kingdom, Malta and India chiefly as a surgical specialist. He was in command of a number of military hospitals, including a large hospital in India, and later became ADMS Waziristan District, North-west Frontier Province. He was an Honorary Surgeon to the Viceroy of India.

On reaching the age of retirement he was re-employed to command a large tuberculosis hospital in the Indian hills, and he finally retired in 1947. He was awarded the 1939–1945 Star, War Medal and Defence Medal 1939–1945.

Service Record

Mtarfa Hospital
Mtarfa Military Hospital. The foundation stone was laid on 6 January 1915 by General Sir Leslie Rundle Governor and Commander-in-Chief Malta. It opened on 29 June 1920 with accommodation for six officers and 190 other ranks, but in 1927 had beds equipped for only six officers and 119 men.

26 Jan 1912 Appointed Lieutenant RAMC on probation. Was seconded to the Royal Victoria Hospital Belfast until 31 May 1912.

Jan 1914 Posted to Aldershot.

Mar 1914 Moved from Aldershot to Lucknow India. Served in India until 1916.

28 July 1914 Start of the Great War.
4 Aug 1914 Britain declares war on Germany.

1916–1919 Served with a Field Ambulance in Mesopotamia.

30 Mar 1915 Promoted Captain RAMC.

4 Feb 1918–13 Aug 1918 Granted the rank of Acting Major RAMC.

Jan 1919 Granted the rank of Acting Major RAMC.

1919–1920 Served in Persia.

1922 Specialist in Surgery.

2 Mar 1922 Married Eleanor Maida Sinton (1891–1972).

1923–1924 Surgical Specialist Military Hospital York.

26 Jan 1924 Promoted Major RAMC.

1924–1929 Surgical Specialist Lahore District.

19 July 1927 At a Nursing Home Belfast birth of a son to Maida nee Sinton wife of Major R W Vint.

1929–1931 On duty at the Military Hospital Catterick.

14 Aug 1931 Arrived from England with his family.
On duty at the Military Hospital Mtarfa as surgical specialist.

27 Nov 1932 Home leave.

15 Feb 1933 Major R W Vint and family returned from leave in England.

Mar–July 1933 Officer commanding Mtarfa Military Hospital, in the absence on leave of the Commanding Officer Lt Col Benjamin Johnson.

4 June 1934 Promoted Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

6 July 1934 On home leave.

23 Oct 1934 Returned from leave. Served as Commanding Officer Military Hospital Mtarfa.

2 May 1935 Left for England.

3 May 1935 Arrived in England from Malta.

1935–1938 Commanding Officer Military Hospital Edinburgh.

18 Mar 1938 Posted to India.

1938–1939 Commanding Officer British Military Hospital Bombay.

15 July 1939 Promoted Colonel L/RAMC.

1939–1940 Commanding Officer BMH Meerut.

1940–1942 Assistant Director of Medical Services (ADMS) HQ Waziristan District North West Frontier Province.

1942 Appointed Honorary Surgeon to His Excellency the Viceroy of India (VHS).

1942–1943 Assistant Director of Medical Services HQ 106 Lines of Communications Area.

1943 Commanding Officer Combined Indian Military Hospital Palampur.
In July 1943 he completed four years in the rank of colonel and was retained on the Active List, supernumerary to establishment.

1944–1945 Appointed ADMS HQ South Midland District.

1945–1947 Served as President Standing Medical Board Catterick.

24 Apr 1947 Retired on retired pay. Placed on Regular Army Reserve of Officers.

May 1949 Ceased to remain on the Regular Army Reserve of Officers having exceeded the age limit of liability for recall to the service.

2 Mar 1953 Died in 1953, aged 65 years, after a prolonged illness contracted on service.

Bibliography