RAMC Officers
Of the Malta Garrison
Archibald Alastair
Bruce Scott
1893 – ?

Captain Archibald Alastair Bruce Scott

MB ChB (St And 1916) DOMS (1924) MD (St And 1926)

26 May 1893 [Edinburgh] – ?

Service Record

4 Mar 1916 Temporary Commission Lieutenant RAMC.

Apr–Aug 1916 Served in Mesopotamia.

1916–1921 Served in India.

4 Mar 1917 Captain RAMC.

1918–1920 Served on the North West Frontier British India.

1 Apr 1919 Permanent Regular Army Commission Lieutenant RAMC.

4 Sep 1919 Captain RAMC.

9 Aug–3 Sept 1919 Acting Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

19 Feb–16 Mar 1920 Acting Major RAMC.

29 Sep 1922 Arrived from England.

17 Mar 1923 Retired but rejoined 2 Sept 1939.

20 Mar 1923 Returned to England.

1939–1940 Served with the British Expeditionary Force France.

1940 Ophthalmic Specialist 2 General Hospital.

1940–1942 Ophthalmic Specialist Military Hospital Fort George.

1942–1945 Ophthalmic Specialist Military Hospital Edinburgh.

Bibliography