RAMC Officers
Of the Malta Garrison
Pryce Henry Peacock
1907 – 1950

Captain Pryce Henry Peacock

MB BCh BAO (Dubl)

14 Sep 1907 [Dublin] – 9 July 1950 [France]

Service Record

P H Peacock
Lt Pryce Henry Peacock
RAMC Depôt Crookham May 1934

27 July 1933 Appointed Lieutenant RAMC on probation. From 27 July to 22 November 1933 he was seconded to Monkstown Hospital, Dublin, as a house surgeon, under the provisions of Art. 213, Royal Warrant for Pay and Promotion, 1931. He then returned to the army establishment and was confirmed in rank in November 1934.

1 Dec 1934 Promoted Captain RAMC.

1934–1938 Served in India.

1938–1939 Served in Palestine.

26 Mar 1939 Arrived from Palestine. Was attached for temporary duty pending re-embarkation.

2 Apr 1939 Returned to England.

12 June 1939 Retired with a gratuity; rejoined on 2 September 1939.

1939–1940 Served in France with the British Expeditionary Force.

25 Mar 1940 Acting Major RAMC.

25 June–4 Nov 1940 Temporary Major RAMC.

1941–1945 Served in East Africa (invalided).

28 Dec 1945 Reverted to Regular Army Reserve of Officers.

9 July 1950 Died in France.

Bibliography