RAMC Officers
Of the Malta Garrison
Delvine Bell
1888 –1942

Major Delvine Bell

MC (1917) MB ChB (1911 Ed)

22 Oct 1888 [Boston Lincs] – 3 Nov 1942 [Royal Victoria Hospital Netley]

Service Record

Graduated MB Edinburgh in 1911. Held the appointments of Resident House Surgical Officer, Schiff House, and House Surgeon Swansea General and Eye Hospital.

5 Oct 1914 Lieutenant RAMC Temporary Commission.

Dec 1914 – Oct 1915 Served with the British Expeditionary Force France.

Nov 1915 – 1919 Served at Salonica.

5 Oct 1915 Temporary Captain RAMC.

1 Jan 1917 Lieutenant RAMC Permanent Regular Army Commission.

5 Apr 1918 Captain RAMC.

1919–1931 Served in India.

5 Oct 1926 Major RAMC.

1934 Served in Egypt (invalided).

3 Sep1935 Arrived from England.

Mar 1936 Took over the command of 30 Coy RAMC on the resignation of Maj Peter Adam Stewart who left on account of urgent private affairs.

1 Aug 1936 Left for Egypt.

1936–1938 Specialist in Operative Surgery Citadel Military Hospital Cairo.

3 Oct 1938 Lieutenant Colonel RAMC.

1939 Surgical Specialist Royal Victoria Hospital Netley, and The Queen Alexandra Hospital Millbank.

1939–1949 Commanding Officer 1 Field Ambulance BEF France.

27 May 1941 T/Colonel L/RAMC.

1940–1942 Assistant Director Medical Services HQ 3 Div.

Bibliography