RAMC Officers
Of the Malta Garrison
James Baxter
1913 –1992

78706 Captain (A/Major) James Baxter MB ChB (1937)

6 June 1913 – 28 June 1992

Captain James Baxter was educated at the University of Glasgow, from where he qualified MB ChB in 1937. He was House Physician at Stirling Royal Infirmary from 11 October 1937 to 31 March 1938, and House Surgeon at the Royal Samaritan for Women Hospital, Glasgow from 10 April to 9 October 1938.

On 31 August 1938, he applied for a Short Service Commission in the Royal Army Medical Corps. He entered the Royal Army Medical College Millbank on 1 November 1938 and joined the RAMC Depôt Crookham on 2 January 1939.

On leaving the services he spent time in Blackpool as a chest physician. After which he was employed at Mill Road Hospital Wallasey on the Wirral as a Chest Consultant for many years.

He married Sister Margaret Dempsy QAIMNS who also served on Malta and had eight children.

Service Record

Casevac
Map of Medical Units dated July 1942 by Sgt J A Critchley showing lines of evacuation (TNA:WO 222/383 DDMS Malta).

Malta 6 Apr 1939 Arrived from England.

Malta 31 July 1940 Surgeon Captain Mattei handed over the medical charge of Advanced Dressing Station San Pawl Tat Targa to Captain J Baxter and took over medical charge of the Married Families Hospital vice Major Parry who took over ADS San Pawl Tat Targa on 1 August.

Malta 12 Nov 1940 Capt J Baxter RAMC was appointed OC Field Hygiene Section Malta and was granted the rank of unpaid Acting Major.

Malta 15 June 1940 Captain J Baxter was to prepare a requisitioned garage and coach building at San Pawl Tat Targa as an ADS to replace St Paul's.

Malta 12 July 1940 Captain J Baxter was Deputy SMO area west.

Malta 14 Nov 1940 Proceeded to Floriana to take over duties of OC Field Hygiene Section Malta.

Malta 27 Jan 1941 Handed over command of Field Hygiene Section to Lt D J S Armstrong RAMC.

Malta 28 Jan 1941 OC ADS San Pawl Tat Targa taken over from S/Capt S F Mattei by Major James Baxter RAMC who became officer in charge ADS San Pawl Tat Targa. S/Capt S F Mattei left for duty at Mtarfa. Reverted to rank of Captain.

Malta 1 Aug 1941 Posted from 15th Field Ambulance to 90 General Hospital.

Malta Apr 1942 Applied for a transfer to a more active theatre of war.

Malta 12 Mar 1943 Left for the Middle East.

Bibliography